Amino mountain abbreviations, characteristics, volume and also hydropathy index

Click ~ above the 3 letter abbreviation for GIF picture (IMB, Jena, Germany).

You are watching: Average molecular weight of amino acids

Amino acidAbbreviationsMolecularmass (Da)Number ofatomsVolume(A3) <1>Hydropathyindex <2>
AlanineAlaA891388.61.8
ArginineArgR17426173.4-4.5
AsparagineAsnN13217114.1-3.5
Aspartic acidAspD13316111.1-3.5
Asparagine or Aspartic acidAsxB
CysteineCysC12114108.52.5
GlutamineGlnQ14620143.8-3.5
Glutamic AcidGluE14719138.4-3.5
Glutamine or Glutamic acidGlxZ
GlycineGlyG751060.1-0.4
HistidineHisH15520153.2-3.2
IsoleucineIleI13122166.74.5
LeucineLeuL13122166.73.8
LysineLysK14624168.6-3.9
MethionineMetM14920162.91.9
PhenylalaninePheF16523189.92.8
ProlineProP11517112.7-1.6
SerineSerS1051489.0-0.8
ThreonineThrT11917116.1-0.7
TryptophanTrpW20427227.8-0.9
TyrosineTyrY18124193.6-1.3
ValineValV11719140.04.2

Da: Dalton1 Da = 1.66x10-24g (1 Dalton is the unit that mass characterized as one twelfth ofthe mass of the carbon atom 12C, the is 12/12N gram or 1/N gram).N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. N (Avogadro number) = 6.023 x 1023. A team of the Physikalisch-TechnischeBundesanstalt Braunschweig (Office fédéral allemand de métrologie de Brunswick) has actually determined, in 2003,a brand-new value that the Avogadro number :NA ≈ 6,0221353 x 1023 mol-1One Dalton is an ext or less identical to the mass of one hydrogen atom. The molecular mass, in Daltons, of a molecule is the massive of the atom by reference to hydrogen.The typical molecular massive of one amino mountain is 136.75 Da.The mean variety of atoms every amino acid is 19.20.A polypeptide chain that 1kDa corresponds roughly to 8.42 amino mountain residues(118.75 Da, 16.20 atoms) and also to 136 atoms.Å3: Angström3
Statisticson the quantities for hidden core atom in a database the 119 structuresSpecific volume calculator because that amino acid sequence (by Tracy Nixon)

The regimen determines the variety of each kind od amino acid. Then it adds up the molecular weight,and calculates the details volume utilizing the Cohn-Edsall values <3>.The worths were taken indigenous Table II in Zamyatnin (1972) <1>.These values have been evidenced with volumes taken from crystal structures <4>.Also reported room extinction coefficient (calculated suspect additivity using 3500 per Mcm fortryptophans, and 1200 every Mcm because that tyrosines <5>, and the amino acid composition.

To transform ml/mole from the Zamyatnin"s file to Å31L = 1 dm3 = 0,001 m3 = 10-3 m31mL = 10-3 together = 10-3 dm3 = 10-6 m31Å = 10-10 m → 1Å3 = 10-30 m31Å3 = 10-30 m3 = 10-24 mL

As mole is a measure up of quantity, this switch is separated by the Avogadro number.

ml/mole X10-24= Å3
——————
6.023x10-23
ml/mole X10= Å3
——————
6.023
The Kyte-Doolittle (KD) and also Goldman-Engelman-Steitz (GES) hydropathy scale comparison <7>Amino acidKD <2>GES <6>
I4.53.1
V4.22.6
L3.82.8
F2.83.7
C2.52.0
M1.93.4
A1.81.6
G-0.41.0
T-0.71.2
S-0.80.6
W-0.91.2
Y-1.3-0.7
P-1.6-0.2
H-3.2-3.0
E-3.5-8.2
Q-3.5-4.1
D-3.5-9.2
N-3.5-4.8
K-3.9-8.8
R-4.5-12.3

References:
<1>Zamyatnin, A.A.,Protein volume in solution,Prog. Biophys. Mol. Biol., 24:107-123 (1972),PMID: 4566650.
<2>Kyte, J. And Doolittle, R.F.,J. Mol. Biol., 157:105-132 (1982).
<3>Cohn, E.J. And Edsall, J.T., In: Proteins, amino acids and peptides.Rheinhold posting Corporation, new York., pp. 155-176 and pp.370-381 (1943).
<4>Perkins, S.J., Protein volumes and hydration effects.The calculations the partial certain volumes, ghost scattering matchpoints and also 280-nm absorptioncoefficients for proteins and glycoproteins indigenous amino mountain sequences.Eur. J. Biochem., 157:169-80 (1986),PMID: 3709531.
<5>Wetlaufer, D.B.,Adv. Prot. Chem., 17:303-390 (1962).
<6>Engelman, D.M., Steitz, T.A. And Goldman A.,Annu. Rev. Biophys. Biophys. Chem., 15:321-353 (1986),PMID: 3521657.

See more: How Long Do Finger Monkeys Live, Finger Monkey: Lifespan And Characteristics

<7>Zviling, M., Leonov, H. And also Arkin, I.T.,Bioinformatics, 21(11):2651-2656 (2005),PMID: 15797910.

jajalger2018.org house page |jajalger2018.org collection (IG and TR) |jajalger2018.org collection (MH) |jajalger2018.org repertoire (RPI) |jajalger2018.org index |jajalger2018.org clinical chart |jajalger2018.org education and learning |jajalger2018.org latest news

*

*
*
*