Do you want to recognize what to win what in poker? usage the main poker hand rankings chart and seem lock from finest to worst!

Whether friend play live at your regional casino or card room, you have actually your home video game going at an app like ClubGG, or you prefer the online action at websites choose PokerStars, 888Poker, or partypoker, you need to learn the bespeak of poker hand from finest to worse.

You are watching: Does 3 of a kind beat 2 pair

Use the perform of poker hands listed below to know what win what in poker.

Commit this poker hand ranking list to storage today and print the if you need it (there"s a button for it in ~ the bottom). Learning the exactly poker hand rank is an essential to begin making win poker hands.


Practice For free With The WSOP

Play v 1,000,000 complimentary Chips. Available in every Countries!


TRY IT

Poker hands From finest To Worst

Poker hand From ideal To Worst

1. Royal Flush10JQKAThe best feasible hand in Texas hold"em is the mix of ten, jack, queen, king, ace, all of the same suit
2. Directly Flush56789Five cards the the exact same suit in sequential order
3. Four of a kind3333KAny 4 numerically corresponding cards
4. Full houseJJJKKCombination of three of a kind and also a pair in the exact same hand
5. Flush2459KFive cards that the exact same suit, in any kind of order
6. StraightA2345Five cards of any suit, in sequential order
7. 3 of a kind77745Any 3 numerically corresponding cards
8. Two pair99KK4Two different pairs in the very same hand
9. One pair10103QKAny 2 numerically corresponding cards
10. High cardK248QThe highest ranked map in your hand through an ace gift the highest and also two gift the lowest

*
Sponsored byDownload together PDF /ImageImage
Beginner-friendly poker sites

Looking for online poker sites to play and learn the video game at the same time? this three space everyone"s favorite choice!

">

Not sure What win What in Poker?

Many think about poker much less of a gambling game than various other casino games. For that to it is in true, players need to improve their knowledge of game play and also the strategy required to be a to win player.

The first step toward learning just how to pat poker is to learn the poker hand rankings.

Most poker players have actually these rankings memorized, which allows them come think around other points at the table once deciding the best method to play their hands.

The an excellent news is these hand rankings tend to it is in the same among a wide variety of poker variants, whether it is Texas Hold"em, Omaha, seven-card stud, or other games.

All of those games use the same traditional poker hand rankings the were very first developed way back in the 19th century as soon as five-card draw very first started to be played.

On this page, you uncover a finish list that poker hand rankings going from the highest possible hand (the Royal Flush), under to the shortest hand in which over there is no pair amongst the five cards.

Hand rankings in poker exchange mail to the likelihood that making such hands.

A royal flush, consisting of the cards ranked ace through ten all being the exact same suit, is extremely rare — in fact, some players go their entire lives without making a royal flush.

A continuous straight do the washing up with any kind of five continuous cards that the exact same suit is a tiny less rare, 4 of a kind occurs slightly an ext frequently, and also so on.

Notice that a full house is ranked higher than a flush.

That"s because a complete house comes simply a tiny less frequently than a flush, thereby making that the higher-ranked hand of the two.


Additional readings for beginners:


Understanding winning Poker Hands

Players brand-new to the game of Texas hold"em often struggle, at the very least at first, v what the ideal poker hand are.

Once they have read this easy-to-digest guide that will certainly no longer be the case.

The target of Texas hold"em is to do the finest five-card poker hand in ~ showdown.

You can win without having to show your cards if you pressure someone to fold prior to the river. Nonetheless, because that the function of this article, we"ll pretend that we"ve gone to showdown and need to know what beats what in poker.

Winning Poker Hands: What room The best Hands In Poker?

First up is the weakest possible holding you have the right to make in poker, a hand that can still win you the pot, back the likelihood of that happening decreases in a pot involving multiple players.

We space of course talking about high card.

As the surname suggests, girlfriend don"t even hold a pair here and also instead space using the greatest card amongst the five you room playing.


Example:

You have actually and also the board has come .

Your best five-card hand would be wherein you would organize queen-high.


Next increase is one pair, among the more common Texas hold"em hands and one that will certainly win friend plenty that pots.


Example:

You have and also the board comes .

Your five-card hand is — you have actually a pair that aces. Pretty poker hand!


One place greater up top top the poker hands chart is two pair.


Example:

You have actually and also the five ar cards room .

Your ideal five-card hand in ~ showdown is or two pair, tens and nines.


One note of warning ~ above this specific poker hand: if you are verbally declaring your hand, try to announcement the higher pair very first as to assist avoid confusion.


Good Poker Hands

Now we"re obtaining into the realm of the ideal poker hands due to the fact that once you make three-of-a-kind (sometimes referred to as a collection or trips), you space much much more likely to victory the pot than with any of the abovementioned hands.


Example:

Your five-card poker hand is — you have actually three-of-a-kind kings, often a very powerful hand in hold"em.


To beat three-of-a-kind you"re walking to require at the very least a straight.

A directly is 5 consecutive cards where at least one of lock is a various suit native the others.


Example:Should her hand review

*
*
*
friend would host a six-high straight.


If someone organized a seven-high straight, then the player would success the hand.

There room two straights that have nicknames that are worth remembering.

A wheel is a directly that runs from ace-to-five, and also a Broadway directly — the strongest straight — operation from ten-to-ace.

A flush is just one of the most powerful Texas hold"em hands since it is just beaten by a handful of others.

Any hand the that has five cards of the very same suit is a flush.

Aces are always high as soon as it comes to flushes, which method a hand such as beats .

There are few hands that can beat a do the washing up — one the does is a full house. Additionally called a "boat," a full house is when your five-card hand is consisted of of three of a kind plus a pair.


Example:

With you have kings full of deuces, if

*
*
is fives full of queens.


When it comes to full houses, the higher three that a type determines which hand wins, therefore in this situation "kings full" would certainly beat "fives full."

The stronger Hands in Poker

The following three holdings space so rare that if you organize them, friend can practically guarantee the they room winning poker hands.

Four of a kind is the minimum hold you"ll have to beat someone with a complete house.

Again, together the name suggests, 4 of a kind means having four cards that the same rank.


Example:

is four-of-a-kind tens and an extremely an effective holding.


Your only way to beat 4 of a kind, or "quads" as they are regularly called, is to hold either a straight flush or a Royal Flush.

The previous is 5 consecutive cards all of the very same suit, for this reason

*
would certainly be an eight-high directly flush and almost unbeatable.

If you manage to make

*
(or the exact same holding in any type of of the various other three suits), you have a imperial Flush and also the only method to lose the hand would certainly be to fold by accident!

Poker hand Probability

If friend are right into numbers (most poker players are), you might be wondering around the probability that poker hands.

We claimed that she platers might go entire lives without ever before getting the highest hand in poker but, looking in ~ the numbers, what are the odds the a royal Flush?

In this ar of our complete analysis of the poker hand ranking and also what win what in poker, you get a clear outline of the probability the poker hands.

How to calculation the probability that poker hands?

When you know that there room 52 cards in play and 2,598,960 possible combinations, the calculation is easy.

You just need to division the number of possibilities to develop a certain poker hand through the number of total poker hands.

Let"s run a few examples:

What are the odds of a royal Flush? 0.000,001,539(4/2,598,960)

What room the odds of a straight Flush? 0.000,015,39(40/2,598,960)

Use the table below to calculate the probabilities of all poker hands.


Poker HandNo. WaysProbability
Royal Flush40.000,001,539
Straight Flush400.000,015,39
Four-of-a-Kind6240.000,240,1
Full House3,7440.001,440,58
Flush5,1080.001,965,4
Straight10,2000.003,924,65
Three-of-a-Kind54,9120.021,128,45
Two Pairs123,5520,047,539,02
One Pair1,098,2400,422.569.03

Absolute value vs. Relative Value of Poker Hands

It have to be listed also that while poker hand rankings never change, sometimes circumstances deserve to make a good hand less an useful and a bad hand much more valuable.

In various other words, once it concerns poker hand there"s a difference in between absolute value (reflected in the list of poker hand above) and relative value.

For instance, in a video game of Texas hold"em, if you have two pair that might seem favor a an excellent hand.

But if your opponent keeps betting right into you and also it"s possible he can have a right or flush, your 2 pair is no longer looking for this reason good.

Meanwhile, if you have actually just one pair yet your opponent keeps check to give you a cost-free play at the pot, you can well have actually the the strongest hand and should bet your hand.

The "absolute" value of your hand might not be great, however in that situation the "relative" value very well might be.

Also worth mentioning is the truth that in some gamings like razz, deuce-to-seven triple draw, Badugi, and others you might encounter once playing digital poker, the hand rankings detailed below do not apply.

These hand rankings room for continuous or "high-card" games, not "lowball" gamings with alternate hand rankings.

Poker Hand Rankings F.A.Q.

What is the bespeak of poker hands?

As shown in the poker hand rankings chart, the order of poker rankings (from the highest possible to the lowest) is: royal Flush, right Flush, Four-of-a-Kind, complete House, Flush, Straight, Three-of-a-Kind, two Pair, One Pair, High Card.

What is the finest hand in poker?

The Royal Flush is the finest hand in poker. To have a royal Flush, you require an Ace, a King, a Queen, a Jack, and also a 10. All the cards that write the hand should be the the exact same suit.

What to win what in poker?

As you deserve to see in our poker hand rankings chart, the hands in poker follow a clean hierarchy.

In a game of poker, the hand rankings work-related as follows:

a pair beats a high card; a two pair to win a one pair;a three-of-a-kind beats a 2 pair;a right beats a three-of-a-kind;a do the washing up beats a straight;a full house beats a flush;a four-of-a-kind win a complete house;a directly flush win a four-of-a-kind;a royal Flush to win a right flush.

The imperial Flush is the best hand in poker, so no one other hands beat this one.

What is a straight in poker?

You have a straight when all the five cards that compose your poker hand room consecutive ones. E.g. 5-6-7-8-9.

If the cards room of the same suit, you have a right flush, which is a substantially stronger hand to compare d to the straightforward straight.

What to win a directly in poker?

Although numerous see the right as a stronger hand, there are many other poker hands that beat it.

The perform of hands that beat a right includes:

a flush;a complete house; a four-of-a-kind;a directly flush;a royal Flush.

What beats a flush in poker?

The list of hands that beat a flush includes:

a full house; a four-of-a-kind;a straight flush;a royal Flush.

What to win a complete house in poker?

The list of hands that beat a complete house includes:

a four-of-a-kind;a right flush;a royal Flush.

What is the highest suit in poker?

All the suits in poker have the same value. In part games, different suits deserve to be assigned different values.

When that happens, the value is together follow (from the shortest to the highest): clubs, diamonds, hearts, spades. In that case, spades is the greatest suit.

How plenty of poker hands room there?

The total variety of poker hand in a game of poker is 2,598,960. since a game of poker uses a 52-card deck that French cards, there room 2,598,960 different possible combinations (aka. Poker hands).

What hands to play in poker?

The type of hands to pat in a poker game depends on the video game you play and other components like your position in the hand, your stack, and the action at the table.

In a renowned poker strategy article, experienced player Jonathan Little mutual which hands to pat in poker and also how to play marginal hands.

Can you make 3 pairs?

Although the is possible to hold a pair in her hand and then have an additional two pair appear amongst the five neighborhood cards, you deserve to only use a full of 5 cards to make her poker hand, so friend don"t victory anything for 3 pairs.

Which is better, a set or trips?

They are both basically the very same hand due to the fact that they space both 3 of a kind.

The terminology "set" is offered when you have actually a pair as your hole cards and also then catch one more one that those cards top top the board.

"Trips" is as soon as there is a pair ~ above the board and also you have another of those cards as among your hole cards.

Sets are simpler to disguise than trips therefore many take into consideration them to it is in a far better hand, although lock both rank the same.

What is a chopped or break-up pot?

If you and an enemy have the same five-card poker hand, then the pot is separated equally between you.

Say you have actually and your foe has

*
, and the board comes
*
*
.

You both would be play the very same five-card hands in regards to their worth (A-J-T-8-3), and also so would break-up the pot.

If there is 4 of a sort on the board, who wins?

Because the target is to make a five-card poker hand, whoever has the highest 5th card in this instance wins.

If the plank reads

*
and also you have actually in your hand and also your opponent has
*
, climate you win since you hand is 7-7-7-7-A and your opponent"s is 7-7-7-7-K.

You would likewise win even if your enemy holding to be in this example.

Are the suits ranked in Texas hold"em?

No, they space not. Part poker variants have various ranks for suits, however hold"em is not one of them.

See more: Which Hand Is The Hour Hand ? Elementary Lessons & Worksheets On Telling Time

Why did mine 4-4-4-T-T lose to my opponent"s 7-7-7-8-8?

As discussed earlier, that is the three-of-a-kind element of a complete house the dictates the winner.

If you"re new to the game and also want a recommendation of all of Texas hold"em hands, you deserve to keep this page open or you could always download and print ours poker hand ranking chart and keep it next to you when you"re play poker.