I was wondering even if it is Schweppes is a Pepsi product so, ns did part research, and also here’s what ns found.

You are watching: Is canada dry a pepsi product


So, is Schweppes a Pepsi product?

Schweppes is no a Pepsi product.

However, PepsiCo is partners through Schweppes which means they room licensed come produce and sell Schweppes.

Schweppes is own by Keurig Dr Pepper as shown on this archived page.

Coca Cola is also a partner with Schweppes.


Whether you’re interested in once Coca-Cola purchase the civil liberties to Schweppes, if there is any ginger in Schweppes ginger ale, even if it is Schweppes ginger ale contains high fructose corn syrup, or if Schweppes ginger ale is good.

Here’s everything you need to know around Schweppes and also who has actually the civil liberties to this drink maker.


When walk Coca-cola to buy Schweppes?

*


According come a news relax on Associated push News, Coca-Cola purchase the civil liberties to distribution Schweppes in 1998.

However, each country that selling Schweppes is unique and can be owned by a different company.

For example, Schweppes Australia to be bought by Asahi Breweries in 2008, as displayed here.


Schweppes to be formerly dubbed Cadbury Schweppes, till 2008 once it split into 2 separate providers – one for the confectionary and also one for sodas – as presented in an announcement made on the Cadbury investors website.

This web page has due to the fact that been removed because of a website upgrade, however the page is still accessible through the Wayback maker on Archive.org.

The soda company owned by Cadbury was sold to the Dr Pepper Snapple group which has actually since changed ownership and also is now Keurig Dr. Pepper.

The 3 biggest soda producer in the USA are Coca Cola, PepsiCo, and Keurig Dr Pepper, in that order.

Here’s a table that shows the portion of the soda market which each firm has offered over the years:


Brand% market share (2016)% market share (2017)% sector share (2018)% sector share (2019)
Coca Cola42.4%42.8%43.2%43.7%
PepsiCo26.4%25.6%24.9%24.1%
Keurig Dr. Pepper17.6%17.9%17.9%18.2%
Refresco3.8%3.7%3.6%3.8%
National Beverage3%2.9%3.1%3.1%
Other6.8%7.1%7.2%7.1%

Data detailed by Statista.com.

The data over shows that Coca-Cola provides nearly dual the sales the both PepsiCo, and Keurig Dr Pepper.

Why it makes sense because that Schweppes to have actually distributors

What’s amazing is that both Coca-Cola and also PepsiCo have a patent to bottle and sell Schweppes.

The Coke and also Pepsi official websites perform Schweppes as one of their brands, as viewed here and also here.

Bottling plants room scattered throughout most countries.

Cities and also towns will increase in population and diminish in population, and brand-new housing breakthroughs spring up and begin to attract more and much more developments and also people.

However, a city can be far away from wherein a bottling plant is, and also therefore the expense to move sodas from a far away bottling plant can be expensive or time-consuming.

And in some instances, it’s advantageous to a company like Schweppes to have actually other soda carriers make their soda and to take it a percentage of the profits.

Rather than building a whole new bottling plant and distribution center, or offering the trademark to your recipe.


Go to top

Is there any type of ginger in Schweppes ginger ale?


*


The reality that Schweppes only lists organic flavors and also doesn’t contain any type of artificial flavors means that it’s most likely that it does contain ginger or ginger extract.

Nutmeg, allspice, and also cinnamon are recognized substitutes because that ginger in baking, and other recipes.

But, ~ above the surface, that seems choose it would be quite daunting to acquire the distinctive ginger flavor, without using some form of real ginger.

And would lead one to ask ‘why would they walk to all that trouble?’.

Therefore, it can be feasible for Schweppes to develop the ginger flavor discovered in their ginger ale using a combination of various other spices.

However, ns don’t think it’s an extremely likely.

And at the moment, it remains a secret.


Go to top

*


The Schweppes zero sugar ginger ale do in the USA is called ‘diet ginger ale’ and is sweetened with aspartame.

And the sugar-free version made in Canada is referred to as ‘zero sugar ginger ale’ and is sweetened through aspartame that consists of phenylalanine.

In the UK Schweppes make by Coca Cola is branded together Schweppes Canada dry ginger ale, and also is sweetened with sugar, and Acesulfame K and Sucralose, as shown here.

Below is a table that shows which Schweppes ginger ales room sweetened with high furustos corn syrup and also which aren’t:


NameBottled byCountryContains HFCS?
Schweppes ginger aleSchweppesUSAYes
Schweppes ginger aleSchweppesCanadaNo
Schweppes diet ginger aleSchweppesUSANo
Schweppes zero street ginger aleSchweppesCanadaNo
Schweppes Canada dry ginger aleCoca ColaUKNo

As you can see each country has a slightly various formula, and if your nation isn’t detailed above you deserve to do a find for ‘Schweppes your country’, and see if they market Schweppes ginger ale, and if they carry out an ingredients list.

It have the right to be possible that the Schweppes ginger ale in your country is imported.

See more: 4 Quarts Equal How Many Gallons Is 4 Quarts Equal How Many Gallons?

Sometimes, castle don’t perform the ingredient on your website, for example Schweppes ginger ale bottled through Schweppes in the UK, doesn’t perform the ingredient on your website.