The Western Meadowlark, (Sturnella neglecta,) was chosen state bird in 1927 by Oregon"s school youngsters in a poll sponsored by the Oregon Audubon Society.
You are watching: What is the state bird of oregon?
In July 1927, branch I. L. Patterson issued a proclamation naming it the state bird of Oregon. No legislative action was taken.
The buoyant, flutelike melody the the western Meadowlark ringing out across a ar can brighten anyone"s day, noticeable in the fact that that is additionally the state bird of Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, phibìc Dakota, and also Oregon
Oregon State Bird: west Meadowlark
Native transparent western north America, the bird has actually brown plumage v buff and black markings. The underside is glowing yellow v a black crescent on the breast; its outer tail feathers are mostly white and also are quickly visible as soon as it flies. The west Meadowlark is known for that is distinctive and beautiful song.
Meadowlarks are members of the blackbird family. Various other blackbird types may have non-black feathers.
The Western"s Meadowlarks song is complex, garbled and abrupt. Males typically use fence short articles as perches if singing. They will sing to stake out a reproduction territory i m sorry averages 7 acre in size but may vary from 3 to 15 acres. The males will have much more than one mate. Increase to 3 females may nest within that territory.
Meadowlarks room ground nesters. Castle weave dried grasses into a bowl shape, frequently within a bigger grass clump because that shelter and camouflage. An typical of 5 eggs are laid and also they may have two clutches per year. The eggs are white v brown and also lavender spots focused at the broader end. Incubation takes two weeks and also the young are complete grown 6 weeks after hatching. The young have actually some black color spots on your breast yet do not develop the distinctive black color "V" until the fall molt . Nesting and also brood-rearing chores are done generally by the female, back the masculine may aid feed the young.
See more: What’S The Right Toilet Distance From Wall To Toilet Flange Be?
The bulk of your food throughout the farming season is insects, spiders and also other tiny invertebrates. Some seeds are consumed also, and that i do not care the bulk of their food in the winter. Throughout winter meadowlarks will type into flocks of approximately a few hundred individuals which are often seen foraging in fields and pastures.
Identification of the west MeadowlarkLength: 8.5 inches Sharply-pointed bill Buff and also brown head stripes Yellow underparts v black "v" on chest White flanks through black streaks Brown upperparts through black streaks Brown tail with white outer tail feathers Juvenile and also winter plumages somewhat duller Frequents open habitats
The state bird is cross-referenced in location 9, thing 186 that the Oregon amendment Statutes western meadowlark declared to be main bird by gubernatorial proclamation (1927).
Taxonomic Hierarchy: western Meadow Lark
Kingdom: Animalia - pets Phylum: Chordata - chordates Subphylum: Vertebrata - vertebrates Class: Aves - bird Order: Passeriformes - perching bird Family: Fringillidae - buntings, finches, grosbeaks, old people finches, sparrows Genus: SturnellaVieillot, 1816 - meadowlarks Species: Sturnella neglectaAudubon, 1844 - Pradero occidental, western meadowlark